Lead4Pass has shared the latest SOA-C02 dumps exam questions and answers more than once, and today continues to share some free SOA-C02 exam questions and answers to help all candidates progress.

Lead4Pass has also helped candidates pass the SOA-C02 AWS Certified SysOps Administrator – Associate certification exam more than once because they use Full SOA-C02 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/soa-c02.html (223 Q&A).

Check out the SOA-C02 PDF exam questions and answers shared today for free: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1iQ2jbolakx-Xd3w8mL0EPMospk7aiWFV/

Read the SOA-C02 exam questions and answers shared online today:

Number of exam questionsExam nameFromRelease timePrevious issue
13AWS Certified SysOps Administrator – AssociateLead4PassNov 01, 2022SOA-C02 dumps questions 1-13
NEW QUESTION 14:

A SysOps administrator is attempting to download patches from the internet into an instance in a private subnet. An internet gateway exists for the VPC, and a NAT gateway has been deployed on the public subnet; however, the instance has no internet connectivity. The resources deployed into the private subnet must be inaccessible directly from the public internet.

new SOA-C02 exam questions 14

What should be added to the private subnet\’s route table in order to address this issue, given the information provided?

A. 0.0.0.0/0 IGW
B. 0.0.0.0/0 NAT
C. 10.0.1.0/24 IGW
D. 10.0.1.0/24 NAT

Correct Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15:

A company is using Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) to share a file system among several Amazon EC2 instances. As usage increases, users report that file retrieval from the EFS file system is slower than normal.

Which action should a SysOps administrator take to improve the performance of the file system?

A. Configure the file system for Provisioned Throughput.
B. Enable encryption in transit on the file system.
C. Identify any unused files in the file system, and remove the unused files.
D. Resize the Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume of each of the EC2 instances.

Correct Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16:

A company wants to build a solution for its business-critical Amazon RDS for MySQL database. The database requires high availability across different geographic locations. A SysOps administrator must build a solution to handle a disaster recovery (DR) scenario with the lowest recovery time objective (RTO) and recovery point objective (RPO).

Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Create automated snapshots of the database on a schedule. Copy the snapshots to the DR Region.
B. Create a cross-Region read replica for the database.
C. Create a Multi-AZ read replica for the database.
D. Schedule AWS Lambda functions to create snapshots of the source database and to copy the snapshots to a DR Region.

Correct Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17:

A company\’s financial department needs to view the cost details of each project in an AWS account A SysOps administrator must perform the initial configuration that is required to view the cost for each project in Cost Explorer

Which solution will meet this requirement?

A. Activate cost allocation tags Add a project tag to the appropriate resources
B. Configure consolidated billing Create AWS Cost and Usage Reports
C. Use AWS Budgets Create AWS Budgets reports
D. Use cost categories to define custom groups that are based on AWS cost and usage dimensions

Correct Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18:

While setting up an AWS-managed VPN connection, a SysOps administrator creates a customer gateway resource in AWS. The customer gateway device resides in a data center with a NAT gateway in front of it.

What address should be used to create the customer gateway resource?

A. The private IP address of the customer gateway device
B. The MAC address of the NAT device in front of the customer gateway device
C. The public IP address of the customer gateway device
D. The public IP address of the NAT device in front of the customer gateway device

Correct Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19:

A SysOps administrator noticed that the cache hit ratio for an Amazon CloudFront distribution is less than 10%. Which collection of configuration changes will increase the cache hit ratio for the distribution? (Select TWO.)

A. Ensure that only required cookies, query strings, and headers are forwarded in the Cache Behavior Settings.
B. Change the Viewer Protocol Policy to use HTTPS only.
C. Configure the distribution to use presigned cookies and URLs to restrict access to the distribution.
D. Enable automatic compression of objects in the Cache Behavior Settings.
E. Increase the CloudFront time to live (TTL) settings in the Cache Behavior Settings.

Correct Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 20:

A SysOps administrator is provisioning an Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) file system to provide shared storage across multiple Amazon EC2 instances The instances all exist in the same VPC across multiple Availability Zones. There are two instances In each Availability Zone. The SysOps administrator must make the file system accessible to each instance with the lowest possible latency.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

A. Create a mount target for the EFS file system in the VPC. Use the mount target to mount the file system on each of the instances

B. Create a mount target for the EFS file system in one Availability Zone of the VPC. Use the mount target to mount the file system on the instances in that Availability Zone. Share the directory with the other instances.

C. Create a mount target for each instance. Use each mount target to mount the EFS file system on each respective instance.

D. Create a mount target in each Availability Zone of the VPC Use the mount target to mount the EFS file system on the Instances in the respective Availability Zone.

Correct Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21:

A SysOps administrator must create a solution that immediately notifies software developers if an AWS Lambda function experiences an error.

Which solution will meet this requirement?

A. Create an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic with an email subscription for each developer. Create an Amazon CloudWatch alarm by using the Errors metric and the Lambda function name as a dimension. Configure the alarm to send a notification to the SNS topic when the alarm state reaches ALARM.

B. Create an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic with a mobile subscription for each developer.

Create an Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) alarm by using LambdaError as the event pattern and the SNS topic name as a resource. Configure the alarm to send a notification to the SNS topic when the alarm state reaches ALARM.

C. Verify each developer’s email address in Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES). Create an Amazon CloudWatch rule by using the LambdaError metric and developer email addresses as dimensions. Configure the rule to send an email through Amazon SES when the rule state reaches ALARM.

D. Verify each developer’s mobile phone in Amazon Simple Email Service {Amazon SES). Create an Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) rule by using Errors as the event pattern and the Lambda function name as a resource. Configure the rule to send a push notification through Amazon SES when the rule state reaches ALARM.

Correct Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22:

A team of On-call engineers frequently needs to connect to Amazon EC2 Instances In a private subnet to troubleshoot and run commands. The Instances use either the latest AWS-provided Windows Amazon Machine Images (AMIs) or Amazon Linux AMIs.

The team has an existing IAM role for authorization. A SysOps administrator must provide the team with access to the Instances by granting IAM permissions to this Which solution will meet this requirement?

A. Add a statement to the IAM role policy to allow the SSM: StartSession action on the instances. Instruct the team to use AWS Systems Manager Session Manager to connect to the Instances by using the assumed IAM role.

B. Associate an Elastic IP address and a security group with each instance. Add the engineers\’ IP addresses to the security group inbound rules. Add a statement to the IAM role policy to allow the ec2:AuthoflzeSecurityGroupIngress action so that the team can connect to the Instances.

C. Create a bastion host with an EC2 Instance, and associate the bastion host with the VPC. Add a statement to the IAM role policy to allow the ec2:CreateVpnConnection action on the bastion host. Instruct the team to use the bastion host endpoint to connect to the instances.

D. Create an internet-facing Network Load Balancer. Use two listeners. Forward port 22 to a target group of Linux instances. Forward port 3389 to a target group of Windows Instances. Add a statement to the IAM role policy to allow the ec2:CreateRoute action so that the team can connect to the Instances.

Correct Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23:

A company uses AWS CloudFormation to deploy its application infrastructure Recently, a user accidentally changed a property of a database in a CloudFormation template and performed a stack update that caused an interruption to the application A SysOps administrator must determine how to modify the deployment process to allow the DevOps team to continue to deploy the infrastructure, but prevent against accidental modifications to specific resources.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

A. Set up an AWS Config rule to alert based on changes to any CloudFormation stack An AWS Lambda function can then describe the stack to determine if any protected resources were modified and cancel the operation

B. Set up an Amazon CloudWatch Events event with a rule to trigger based on any CloudFormation API call An AWS Lambda function can then describe the stack to determine if any protected resources were modified and cancel the operation

C. Launch the CloudFormation templates using a stack policy with an explicit allow for all resources and an explicit denial of the protected resources with an action of Update

D. Attach an IAM policy to the DevOps team role that prevents a CloudFormation stack from updating, with a condition based on the specific Amazon Resource Names (ARNs) of the protected resources

Correct Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24:

A company uses an AWS CloudFormation template to provision an Amazon EC2 instance and an Amazon RDS DB instance A SysOps administrator must update the template to ensure that the DB instance is created before the EC2 instance is launched

What should the SysOps administrator do to meet this requirement?

A. Add a wait condition to the template Update the EC2 instance user data script to send a signal after the EC2 instance is started

B. Add the DependsOn attribute to the EC2 instance resource, and provide the logical name of the RDS resource

C. Change the order of the resources in the template so that the RDS resource is listed before the EC2 instance resource

D. Create multiple templates Use AWS CloudFormation StackSets to wait for one stack to complete before the second stack is created

Correct Answer: B

https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSCloudFormation/latest/UserGuide/aws-attribute-dependson.html

Syntax The DependsOn attribute can take a single string or list of strings. “DependsOn” : [ String, … ] Example The following template contains an AWS::EC2::Instance resource with a DependsOn attribute that specifies myDB, an AWS::RDS::DBInstance. When CloudFormation creates this stack, it first creates myDB, then creates Ec2Instance.

NEW QUESTION 25:

A SysOps Administrator runs a web application that is using a microservices approach whereby different responsibilities of the application have been divided into a separate microservice running on a different Amazon EC2 instance. The administrator has been tasked with reconfiguring the infrastructure to support this approach.

How can the administrator accomplish this with the LEAST administrative overhead?

A. Use Amazon CloudFront to log the URL and forward the request.
B. Use Amazon CloudFront to rewrite the header based on the microservice and forward the request.

C. Use an Application Load Balancer (ALB) and do path-based routing.
D. Use a Network Load Balancer (NLB) and do path-based routing.

Correct Answer: C

https://aws.amazon.com/premiumsupport/knowledge-center/elb-achieve-path-based-routing-alb/

NEW QUESTION 26:

A development team recently deployed a new version of a web application to production. After the release, penetration testing revealed a cross-site scripting vulnerability that could expose user data.

Which AWS service will mitigate this issue?

A. AWS Shield Standard
B. AWS WAF
C. Elastic Load Balancing
D. Amazon Cognito

Correct Answer: A


Lead4Pass updates Microsoft SOA-C02 exam questions and answers throughout the year and frequently shares a selection of free exam questions and answers, as shown above, candidates can improve themselves through online learning.

Also able to download the latest SOA-C02 dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/soa-c02.html (Dumps PDF+VCE) to help them successfully pass the SOA-C02 AWS Certified SysOps Administrator – Associate certification exam on their first attempt.

By the way, download the above SOA-C02 PDF study materials for free:https://drive.google.com/file/d/1iQ2jbolakx-Xd3w8mL0EPMospk7aiWFV/

By admin

AwsExamDumps is the largest community of Amazon free dumps, and it has the latest and most complete Amazon (AWS Certified Associate, AWS Certified Foundational, AWS Certified Professional, AWS Certified Specialty) dump community. You can take online practice tests, and the latest version of the exam dump is recommended. Helping you pass the exam with ease.