DVA-C01 Dumps [2022.4] for AWS Certified Developer – Associate Exam Purposes

How do I get AWS Certified Developer – Associate DVA-C01 exam success?

Was able to successfully pass the AWS Certified Developer – Associate DVA-C01 exam on the first attempt, as lead4Pass’s newly updated DVA-C01 dumps April 2022 latest version is now available. Amazon Certified AWS Certified Developer – Associate DVA-C01 Dumps Lead4Pass exam questions and answers can effectively improve your skills and help you succeed.

DVA-C01 Dumps not only help you provide adequate preparation, but are also a valid goal for you to prepare for the actual DVA-C01 AWS Certified Developer – Associate exam. Select DVA-C01 dumps https://www.lead4pass.com/aws-certified-developer-associate.html for the actual purpose.

[Practice Test] AWS Certified Developer – Associate DVA-C01 Free Dumps Read First

The questions for DVA-C01 were last updated on April 25, 2022.

Viewing questions 1-13 out of 613 questions:

QUESTION 1:

A company is building an application to track athlete performance using an Amazon DynamoDB table. Each item in the table is identified by a partition key (user_id) and a sort key (sport_name). The table design is shown below:

(Note: Not all table attributes are shown)
A Developer is asked to write a leaderboard application to display the top performers (user_id) based on the score for each sport_name.
What process will allow the Developer to extract results MOST efficiently from the DynamoDB table?

A. Use a DynamoDB query operation with the key attributes of user_id and sport_name and order the results based on the score attribute.
B. Create a global secondary index with a partition key of sport_name and a sort key of the score, and get the results
C. Use a DynamoDB scan operation to retrieve scores and user_id based on sport_name, and order the results based on the score attribute.
D. Create a local secondary index with a primary key of sport_name and a sort key of the score and get the results based on the score attribute.

Correct Answer: B
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/SecondaryIndexes.html
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/zh_cn/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/GSI.html

QUESTION 2:

An organization is storing large files in Amazon S3 and is writing a web application to display meta-data about the files to end-users. Based on the metadata a user selects an object to download. The organization needs a mechanism to index the files and provide single-digit millisecond latency retrieval for the metadata.
What AWS service should be used to accomplish this?

A. Amazon DynamoDB
B. Amazon EC2
C. AWS Lambda
D. Amazon RDS

Correct Answer: A

Amazon DynamoDB is a fast and flexible NoSQL database service for all applications that need consistent, single-digit millisecond latency at any scale. It is a fully managed database and supports both document and key-value data models. Its flexible data model and reliable performance make it a great fit for mobile, web, gaming, ad-tech, Internet of Things (IoT), and many other applications.

QUESTION 3:

A company stores all personally identifiable information (PII) in an Amazon DynamoDB table named PII in Account A.
An application running on Amazon EC2 instances in Account B requires access to the PII table. Administrators in Account A created an IAM role named AccessPII with privileges to access the PII table and made account B a trusted entity.
Which combination of actional steps should Developers take to access the table? (Select TWO )

A. Ask an Administrator in Account B to allow the EC2 1 AM role permission to assume the AccessPII role
B. Ask an Administrator in Account B to allow the EC2 1 AM role permission to assume the AccessPll role with predefined service control policies
C. Ask an Administrator in Account A to allow the EG2 1 AM role permission to assume the AccessPII role with predefined service control policies.
D. Include the AssumeRole API in the application code logic to obtain credentials to access the PII table
E. Include the GetSession token API in the application code logic to obtain credentials to access the Pll table

Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 4:

A developer has written an application that runs on Amazon EC2 instances. The developer is adding functionality for the application to write objects to an Amazon S3 bucket. Which policy must the developer modify to allow the instances to write these objects?

A. The IAM policy that is attached to the EC2 instance profile role
B. The session policy that is applied to the EC2 instance role session
C. The AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) key policy that is attached to the EC2 instance profile role
D. The Amazon VPC endpoint policy

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5:

A Developer is creating a Lambda function that will generate and export a file. The function requires 100 MB of temporary storage for temporary files while executing. These files will not be needed after the function is complete. How can the Developer MOST efficiently handle the temporary files?

A. Store the files in EBS and delete the files at the end of the Lambda function.
B. Copy the files to EFS and delete the files at the end of the Lambda function.
C. Store the files in the /temp directory and delete the files at the end of the Lambda function.
D. Copy the files to an S3 bucket with a lifecycle policy to delete the files.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6:

An on-premises application is implemented using a Linux, Apache, MySQL, and PHP (LAMP) stack. The Developer wants to run this application in AWS.
Which of the following sets of AWS services can be used to run this stack?

A. Amazon API Gateway, Amazon S3
B. AWS Lambda, Amazon DynamoDB
C. Amazon EC2, Amazon Aurora
D. Amazon Cognito, Amazon RDS
E. Amazon ECS, Amazon EBS

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7:

You have an environment that consists of a public subnet using Amazon VPC and 3 instances that are running in this subnet. These three instances can successfully communicate with other hosts on the Internet. You launch a fourth instance in the same subnet, using the same AMI and security group configuration you used for the others, but find that this instance cannot be accessed from the Internet.
What should you do to enable internet access?

A. Deploy a NAT instance into the public subnet.
B. Modify the routing table for the public subnet
C. Configure a publically routable IP Address In the host OS of the fourth instance.
D. Assign an Elastic IP address to the fourth instance.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8:

Multiple development teams are working on a project to migrate a monolithic application to a microservices-based application running on AWS Lambda The teams need a way to centrally manage code that is shared across multiple functions.
Which approach requires the LEAST maintenance?

A. Each team maintains the code for the common components in their own code repository. They build and deploy the components with their Lambda functions together.
B. One team builds a Lambda layer to include the common components and shares the layer with the other teams
C. Each team builds and publishes the component they want to share to an Amazon S3 bucket The Lambda functions will download the components from the bucket
D. One team builds a Docker container for the common components and shares the container with the other teams

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9:

A developer from AnyCompany\’s AWS account needs access to the Example Corp AWS account AnyCompany uses an identity provider that is compatible with OpenID Connect. What is the MOST secure way for Example Corp to allow developer access?

A. Create a cross-account role and call the AssumeRole API operation
B. Create a user in the Example Corp account and provide the access keys
C. Create a user in the Example Corp account and provide the credentials
D. Create a cross-account role and call the AssumeRoleWithWebldentity API operation

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10:

A front-end web application is using Amazon Cognito user pools to handle the user authentication flow. A developer is integrating Amazon DynamoDB into the application using the AWS SDK for JavaScript How would the developer securely call the API without exposing the access or secret keys?

A. Configure Amazon Cognito identity pools and exchange the JSON Web Token (JWT) for temporary credentials
B. Run the web application in an Amazon EC2 instance with the instance profile configured
C. Hardcode the credentials using Amazon S3 to host the web application and enable server-side encryption
D. Use Amazon Cognito user pool JSON Web Tokens (JWTs) to access the DynamoDB APIs.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11:

A Developer uses AWS CodeDeploy to automate application deployment that connects to an external MySQL database.
The Developer wants to securely access the encrypted secrets, such as API keys and database passwords. Which of the following solutions would involve the LEAST administrative effort?

A. Save the secrets in Amazon S3 with AWS KMS server-side encryption, and use a signed URL to access them by using the IAM role from Amazon EC2 instances.
B. Use the instance metadata to store the secrets and to programmatically access the secrets from EC2 instances.
C. Use the Amazon DynamoDB client-side encryption library to save the secrets in DynamoDB and to programmatically access the secrets from EC2 instances.
D. Use AWS SSM Parameter Store to store the secrets and to programmatically access them by using the IAM role from EC2 instances.

Correct Answer: D
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/systems-manager/latest/userguide/systems-manager-parameter-store.html

QUESTION 12:

A company maintains an application that uses an Amazon RDS DB instance for its database. A developer needs to implement encryption at rest for the database. Which combination of steps should the developer take to meet this requirement? (Choose two.)

A. Enable encryption on the DB instance in the AWS Management Console.
B. Stop the DB instance.
C. Restore the DB instance from the encrypted snapshot.
D. Take a snapshot of the DB instance, and create an encrypted copy of the snapshot.
E. Create a customer-managed key in AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS).

Correct Answer: CD
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/Overview.Encryption.html

QUESTION 13:

An e-commerce site allows returning users to log in to display customized web pages. The workflow is shown in the image below:

An application is running on EC2 instances. Amazon RDS is used for the database that stores user accounts and preferences. The website freezes or is slow to load while waiting for the login step to complete. The remaining components of the site are well-optimized.
Which of the following techniques will resolve this issue? (Select Two.)

A. Implement the user login page as an asynchronous Lambda function.
B. Use Amazon ElastiCache for Memcached to cache user data.
C. Use Amazon Application Load Balancer to load balance the traffic to the website.
D. Call the database asynchronously so the code can continue executing.
E. Batch login requests from hundreds of users together as a single read request to the database.

Correct Answer: BD
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/sdk-for-javascript/v2/developer-guide/making-asynchronous-calls.html

[Google Drive] AWS Certified Developer – Associate DVA-C01 Free Dumps Online Download:https://drive.google.com/file/d/18u0B-y67mazQJE7Id6EJjDOfZaCmZQl4/view?usp=sharing

Why Choose Lead4Pass DVA-C01 Dumps?

Lead4Pass DVA-C01 Dumps develops authentic and valid exam questions along with answers and explanations to help you progress based on the core objectives of the AWS Certified Developer – Associate exam. And provide PDF and VCE two learning tools, any choice to help you complete the AWS Certified Developer – Associate DVA-C01 exam objectives. Use the DVA-C01 dumps of the latest version in April 2022: https://www.lead4pass.com/aws-certified-developer-associate.html. 613 exam questions and answers to easily pass the exam.