SAA-C02 Dumps V20.01 | Preparing for the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate Exam

SAA-C02 Dumps V20.01 version has been updated to help you prepare for the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam.

SAA-C02 Dumps V20.01 version has updated new exam questions, including 980 valid exam questions and answers, to help you successfully pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate Exam.
Lead4pass has provided Amazon certification exam dumps for a long time, sharing them in two learning methods: PDf and VCE. Go to the SAA-C02 Dumps page: https://www.lead4pass.com/saa-c02.html, download any learning method
Helping you easily achieve AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam success.

SAA-C02 Exam Details:

Vendor: Amazon
Exam Code: SAA-C02
Exam Name: AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate
Certification: AWS Certified Associate
Length: 130 minutes to complete the exam
Cost: 150 USD
Format: either multiple choice or multiple response
Number of Questions: 65 questions
Delivery method: Pearson VUE and PSI

Take the SAA-C02 Online Practice Test:

Free sharing of 13 online practice questions from SAA-C02 Dumps V20.01 version:

Record your test results, and verify answers at the end of the article

QUESTION 1:

A company is designing a shared storage solution for a gaming application that is hosted in the AWS Cloud. The company needs the ability to use SMB clients to access data. The solution must be fully managed.
Which AWS solution meets these requirements?

A. Create an AWS DataSync task that shares the data as a mountable file system. Mount the file system to the application server.

B. Create an Amazon EC2 Windows instance. Install and configure a Windows file share role on the instance. Connect the application server to the file share.

C. Create an Amazon FSx for Windows File Server file system. Attach the file system to the origin server.
Connect the application server to the file system.

D. Create an Amazon S3 bucket. Assign an IAM role to the application to grant access to the S3 bucket. Mount the S3 bucket to the application server.

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/fsx/windows/

QUESTION 2:

A company has designed an application where users provide small sets of textual data by calling a public API The application runs on AWS and includes a public Amazon API Gateway API that forwards requests to an AWS Lambda function for processing The Lambda function then writes the data to an Amazon Aurora Serverless database for consumption The company is concerned that it could lose some user data it a Lambda function fails to process the requested property or reaches a concurrency limit.
What should a solutions architect recommend to resolve this concern?

A. Split the existing Lambda function into two Lambda functions Configure one function to receive API Gateway requests and put relevant items into Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) Configure the other function to read items from Amazon SQS and save the data into Aurora

B. Configure the Lambda function to receive API Gateway requests and write relevant items to Amazon ElastiCache Configure ElastiCache to save the data into Aurora

C. Increase the memory for the Lambda function Configure Aurora to use the Multi-AZ feature

D. Split the existing Lambda function into two Lambda functions Configure one function to receive API Gateway requests and put relevant items into Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) Configure the other function to read items from Amazon SNS and save the data into Aurora

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3:

A company is designing an application where users upload small files into Amazon S3. After a user uploads a file, the file requires one-time simple processing to transform the data and save the data in JSON format for later analysis.
Each file must be processed as quickly as possible after it is uploaded. Demand will vary. On some days, users will upload a high number of files. On other days, users will upload a few files or no files.
Which solution meets these requirements with the LEAST operational overhead?

A. Configure Amazon EMR to read text files from Amazon S3. Run processing scripts to transform the data. Store the resulting JSON file in an Amazon Aurora DB cluster.

B. Configure Amazon S3 to send an event notification to an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Use Amazon EC2 instances to read from the queue and process the data. Store the
resulting JSON file in Amazon DynamoDB.

C. Configure Amazon S3 to send an event notification to an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Use an AWS Lambda function to read from the queue and process the data. Store the resulting JSON file in Amazon DynamoDB.

D. Configure Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) to send an event to Amazon Kinesis Data Streams when a new file is uploaded. Use an AWS Lambda function to consume the event from the stream and process the data. Store the resulting JSON file in the Amazon Aurora DB cluster.

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/AuroraUserGuide/aurora-ug.pdf

QUESTION 4:

A company Is migrating to the AWS Cloud. A file server is the first workload to migrate. Users must be able to access the file share using the Server Message Block (SMB) protocol.
Which AWS managed service meets these requirements?

A. Amazon EBS
B. Amazon EC2
C. Amazon FSx
D. Amazon S3

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5:

A company has 150 TB of archived image data stored on-premises that needs to be mowed to the AWS
Cloud within the next month. The company\’s current network connection allows up to 100 Mbps uploads
for this purpose during the night only.

What is the MOST cost-effective mechanism to move this data and meet the migration deadline?

A. Use AWS Snowmobile to ship the data to AWS.
B. Order multiple AWS Snowball devices to ship the data to AWS.
C. Enable Amazon S3 Transfer Acceleration and securely upload the data.
D. Create an Amazon S3 VPC endpoint and establish a VPN to upload the data.

Correct Answer: B

eg.6 hrs night 6 hrs60min/hr=360 min 360 min60 sec/min=21600 sec
100 Mbps*21600 s=2160000Mb or 2160 Gb or 2.1 TB can only be done
So, for 150 TB, we can use 2 X Snowball Edge Storage Optimised devices. Size of Snowball Edge Storage Optimised device=80 TB Size of Snowball Edge Compute Optimised device= 40 TB Size of Snowcone =8 TB Size of Snowmobile
=100 PB (1 PB=1000 TB)
Q: How should I choose between Snowmobile and Snowball?
To migrate large datasets of 10PB or more in a single location, you should use Snowmobile. For datasets less than 10PB or distributed in multiple locations, you should use Snowball. In addition, you should evaluate the amount of available bandwidth in your network backbone. If you have a high-speed backbone with hundreds of Gb/s of spare throughput, then you can use Snowmobile to migrate the large datasets all at once. If you have limited bandwidth on your backbone, you should consider using multiple Snowballs to migrate the data incrementally.

QUESTION 6:

A company is planning to migrate a TCP-based application into the company\’s VPC The application is publicly accessible on a nonstandard TCP port through a hardware appliance in the company\’s data centre. This public endpoint can process up to 3 million requests per second with low latency. The company requires the same level of performance for the new public endpoint in AWS.
What should a solutions architect recommend to meet this requirement?

A. Deploy a Network Load Balancer (NLB). Configure the NLB to be publicly accessible over the TCP port that the application requires.

B. Deploy an Application Load Balancer (ALB). Configure the ALB to be publicly accessible over the TCP port that the application requires

C. Deploy an Amazon CloudFront distribution that listens on the TCP port that the application requires Use an Application Load Balancer as the origin.

D. Deploy an Amazon API Gateway API that is configured with the TCP port that the application requires. Configure AWS Lambda functions with provisioned concurrency to process the requests.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7:

A global company plans to track and store information about local allergens in an Amazon DynamoDB table and query this data from its website The website traffic will fluctuate The combined read capacity units (RCUs) and write capacity units (WCUs) will range from 10 per second to 10.000 per second, depending on the severity of the conditions for the given day A solutions architect must design a solution that avoids throttling issues and manages capacity efficiently The solution also must provide the ability to set a maximum number of capacity units
What should the solutions architect do to meet these requirements?

A. Use provisioned capacity mode Set the table\’s maximum RCUs to 10.000
B. Use provisioned capacity mode. Configure a scaling policy in DynamoDB auto scaling
C. Use on-demand capacity mode Set the table\’s maximum RCUs to 10,000.
D. Use on-demand capacity mode for a couple of months Then switch to provisioned capacity mode

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8:

An online learning company is migrating to the AWS Cloud. The company maintains its student records in a PostgreSQL database. The company needs a solution in which its data is available and online across multiple AWS Regions at all times.
Which solution will meet these requirements with the LEAST amount of operational overhead?

A. Migrate the PostgreSQL database to a PostgreSQL cluster on Amazon EC2 instances.

B. Migrate the PostgreSQL database to an Amazon RDS for PostgreSQL DB instance with the Multi-AZ feature turned on.

C. Migrate the PostgreSQL database to an Amazon RDS for the PostgreSQL DB instance. Create a read replica in another Region.

D. Migrate the PostgreSQL database to an Amazon RDS for the PostgreSQL DB instance. Set up DB snapshots to be copied to another Region.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9:

A company that hosts its web application on AWS wants to ensure all Amazon EC2 instances. Amazon RDS DB instances and Amazon Redshift clusters are configured with tags. The company wants to minimize the effort of configuring and operating this check. What should a solutions architect do to accomplish this?

A. Use AWS Config rules to define and detect resources that are not property tagged

B. Use Cost Explorer to display resources that are not properly tagged Tag those resources manually.

C. Write API calls to check all resources for proper tag allocation. Periodically run the code on an EC2 instance.

D. Write API calls to check all resources for proper tag allocation. Schedule an AWS Lambda function through Amazon CloudWatch to periodically run the code

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10:

An application requires a development environment (DEV) and production environment (PROD) for several years. The DEV instances will run for 10 hours each day during normal business hours, while the PROD instances will run 24 hours each day. A solutions architect needs to determine a compute instance purchase strategy to minimize costs.
Which solution is the MOST cost-effective?

A. DEV with Spot Instances and PROD with On-Demand Instances
B. DEV with On-Demand Instances and PROD with Spot Instances
C. DEV with Scheduled Reserved Instances and PROD with Reserved Instances
D. DEV with On-Demand Instances and PROD with Scheduled Reserved Instances

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11:

A solution architect is designing the infrastructure for an application. The application must have a managed MySQL database mat that is highly available. The database will be (censed only by resources in the same VPC. The database also must have auto-scaling for storage and computing Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Amazon RDS tor MySQL
B. Amazon Aurora with MySQL compatibility
C. Amazon Aurora Serverless with MySQL compatibility
D. MySQL on Amazon EC2 instances with Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS)

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12:

A company allows its developers to attach existing IAM policies to existing IAM roles to enable (aster experimentation and agility However the security operations team are concerned that the developers could attach the existing administrator policy, which would allow the developers to circumvent any other security policies How should a solutions architect address this issue?

A. Create an Amazon SNS topic to send an alert every time a developer creates a new policy

B. Use service control policies to disable IAM activity across all accounts in the organizational unit

C. Prevent the developers from attaching any policies and assign all IAM duties to the security operations team

D. Set an IAM permissions boundary on the developer IAM role that explicitly denies attaching the administrator policy

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13:

A company recently deployed a two-tier application in two Availability Zones in the us-east-1 Region. The databases are deployed in a private subnet while the web servers are deployed in a public subnet. An internet gateway is attached to the VPC. The application and database run on Amazon EC2 instances. The database servers are unable to access patches on the internet. A solutions architect needs to design a solution that maintains database security with the least operational overhead. Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Deploy a NAT gateway inside the public subnet for each Availability Zone and associate it with an Elastic IP address. Update the routing table of the private subnet to use it as the default route.

B. Deploy a NAT gateway inside the private subnet for each Availability Zone and associate it with an Elastic IP address. Update the routing table of the private subnet to use it as the default route.

C. Deploy two NAT instances inside the public subnet for each Availability Zone and associate them with Elastic IP addresses. Update the routing table of the private subnet to use it as the default route.

D. Deploy two NAT instances inside the private subnet for each Availability Zone and associate them with Elastic IP addresses. Update the routing table of the private subnet to use it as the default route.

Correct Answer: A

……

SAA-C02 Online Practice Questions Download:https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jw6yUadkqPAlZ1Kok0OJMMSmSBmyBJ_0/

Download the latest version of the 980 SAA-C02 exam questions and answers to help you prepare for the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam: click here