• 2021-09-27

[2021.8 Updated] The latest actual update Amazon DBS-C01 exam dumps | lead4pass PDF and SOFTWARE

The latest update Amazon DBS-C01 brain dumps comes from Lead4Pass! Amazon DBS-C01 exam questions are updated throughout the year to ensure that they are actually valid!
Welcome to download the latest Lead4Pass Amazon DBS-C01 dumps with PDF and SOFTWARE: https://www.lead4pass.com/aws-certified-database-specialty.html (157 Q&A)

[Lead4Pass DBS-C01 pdf] Amazon DBS-C01 exam PDF uploaded from google drive, online download provided by the latest update of Lead4pass:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/17np-0I6VFf_tzl7NBZtOe3jlolG74hq6/

[Lead4pass DBS-C01 practice test] Latest update Amazon DBS-C01 exam questions and answers online practice test

QUESTION 1
A database specialist needs to review and optimize an Amazon DynamoDB table that is experiencing performance
issues. A thorough investigation by the database specialist reveals that the partition key is causing hot partitions, so a
new partition key is created. The database specialist must effectively apply this new partition key to all existing and new
data.
How can this solution be implemented?
A. Use Amazon EMR to export the data from the current DynamoDB table to Amazon S3. Then use Amazon EMR again
to import the data from Amazon S3 into a new DynamoDB table with the new partition key.
B. Use AWS DMS to copy the data from the current DynamoDB table to Amazon S3. Then import the DynamoDB table
to create a new DynamoDB table with the new partition key.
C. Use the AWS CLI to update the DynamoDB table and modify the partition key.
D. Use the AWS CLI to back up the DynamoDB table. Then use the restore-table-from-backup command and modify
the partition key.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 2
A large retail company recently migrated its three-tier ecommerce applications to AWS. The company\\’s backend
database is hosted on Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL. During peak times, users complain about longer page load times. A
database specialist reviewed Amazon RDS Performance Insights and found a spike in IO:XactSync wait events. The
SQL attached to the wait events are all single INSERT statements.
How should this issue be resolved?
A. Modify the application to commit transactions in batches
B. Add a new Aurora Replica to the Aurora DB cluster.
C. Add an Amazon ElastiCache for Redis cluster and change the application to write through.
D. Change the Aurora DB cluster storage to Provisioned IOPS (PIOPS).
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 3
A Database Specialist needs to define a database migration strategy to migrate an on-premises Oracle
database to an Amazon Aurora MySQL DB cluster. The company requires near-zero downtime for the
data migration. The solution must also be cost-effective.
Which approach should the Database Specialist take?
A. Dump all the tables from the Oracle database into an Amazon S3 bucket using datapump (expdp). Run data
transformations in AWS Glue. Load the data from the S3 bucket to the Aurora DB cluster.
B. Order an AWS Snowball appliance and copy the Oracle backup to the Snowball appliance. Once the Snowball data
is delivered to Amazon S3, create a new Aurora DB cluster. Enable the S3 integration to migrate the data directly from
Amazon S3 to Amazon RDS.
C. Use the AWS Schema Conversion Tool (AWS SCT) to help rewrite database objects to MySQL during the schema
migration. Use AWS DMS to perform the full load and change data capture (CDC) tasks.
D. Use AWS Server Migration Service (AWS SMS) to import the Oracle virtual machine image as an Amazon EC2
instance. Use the Oracle Logical Dump utility to migrate the Oracle data from Amazon EC2 to an Aurora DB cluster.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 4
A company is looking to move an on-premises IBM Db2 database running AIX on an IBM POWER7
server. Due to escalating support and maintenance costs, the company is exploring the option of moving
the workload to an Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL DB cluster.
What is the quickest way for the company to gather data on the migration compatibility?
A. Perform a logical dump from the Db2 database and restore it to an Aurora DB cluster. Identify the gaps and
compatibility of the objects migrated by comparing row counts from source and target tables.
B. Run AWS DMS from the Db2 database to an Aurora DB cluster. Identify the gaps and compatibility of the objects
migrated by comparing the row counts from source and target tables.
C. Run native PostgreSQL logical replication from the Db2 database to an Aurora DB cluster to evaluate the migration
compatibility.
D. Run the AWS Schema Conversion Tool (AWS SCT) from the Db2 database to an Aurora DB cluster. Create a
migration assessment report to evaluate the migration compatibility.
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/SchemaConversionTool/latest/userguide/Schema-ConversionTool.pdf

 

QUESTION 5
An ecommerce company has tasked a Database Specialist with creating a reporting dashboard that visualizes critical
business metrics that will be pulled from the core production database running on Amazon Aurora. Data that is read by
the dashboard should be available within 100 milliseconds of an update. The Database Specialist needs to review the
current configuration of the Aurora DB cluster and develop a cost-effective solution. The solution needs to
accommodate the unpredictable read workload from the reporting dashboard without any impact on the write availability
and performance of the DB cluster. Which solution meets these requirements?
A. Turn on the serverless option in the DB cluster so it can automatically scale based on demand.
B. Provision a clone of the existing DB cluster for the new Application team.
C. Create a separate DB cluster for the new workload, refresh from the source DB cluster, and set up ongoing
replication using AWS DMS change data capture (CDC).
D. Add an automatic scaling policy to the DB cluster to add Aurora Replicas to the cluster based on CPU consumption.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 6
A company has an application that uses an Amazon DynamoDB table to store user data. Every morning, a singlethreaded process calls the DynamoDB API Scan operation to scan the entire table and generate a critical start-of-day
report for management. A successful marketing campaign recently doubled the number of items in the table, and now
the process takes too long to run and the report is not generated in time.
A database specialist needs to improve the performance of the process. The database specialist notes that, when the
process is running, 15% of the table\\’s provisioned read capacity units (RCUs) are being used.
What should the database specialist do?
A. Enable auto scaling for the DynamoDB table.
B. Use four threads and parallel DynamoDB API Scan operations.
C. Double the table\\’s provisioned RCUs.
D. Set the Limit and Offset parameters before every call to the API.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 7
A company is running Amazon RDS for MySQL for its workloads. There is downtime when AWS operating system
patches are applied during the Amazon RDS-specified maintenance window.
What is the MOST cost-effective action that should be taken to avoid downtime?
A. Migrate the workloads from Amazon RDS for MySQL to Amazon DynamoDB
B. Enable cross-Region read replicas and direct read traffic to then when Amazon RDS is down
C. Enable a read replicas and direct read traffic to it when Amazon RDS is down
D. Enable an Amazon RDS for MySQL Multi-AZ configuration
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 8
A Database Specialist has migrated an on-premises Oracle database to Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL. The schema and
the data have been migrated successfully. The on-premises database server was also being used to run database
maintenance cron jobs written in Python to perform tasks including data purging and generating data exports. The logs
for these jobs show that, most of the time, the jobs completed within 5 minutes, but a few jobs took up to 10 minutes to
complete. These maintenance jobs need to be set up for Aurora PostgreSQL. How can the Database Specialist
schedule these jobs so the setup requires minimal maintenance and provides high availability?
A. Create cron jobs on an Amazon EC2 instance to run the maintenance jobs following the required schedule.
B. Connect to the Aurora host and create cron jobs to run the maintenance jobs following the required schedule.
C. Create AWS Lambda functions to run the maintenance jobs and schedule them with Amazon CloudWatch Events.
D. Create the maintenance job using the Amazon CloudWatch job scheduling plugin.
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/systems-manager/latest/userguide/mw-cli-task-options.html

 

QUESTION 9
A company\\’s database specialist disabled TLS on an Amazon DocumentDB cluster to perform benchmarking tests. A
few days after this change was implemented, a database specialist trainee accidentally deleted multiple tables. The
database specialist restored the database from available snapshots. An hour after restoring the cluster, the database
specialist is still unable to connect to the new cluster endpoint.
What should the database specialist do to connect to the new, restored Amazon DocumentDB cluster?
A. Change the restored cluster\\’s parameter group to the original cluster\\’s custom parameter group.
B. Change the restored cluster\\’s parameter group to the Amazon DocumentDB default parameter group.
C. Configure the interface VPC endpoint and associate the new Amazon DocumentDB cluster.
D. Run the syncInstances command in AWS DataSync.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 10
A company is using an Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL DB cluster with an xlarge primary instance master and two large
Aurora Replicas for high availability and read-only workload scaling. A failover event occurs and application
performance is poor for several minutes. During this time, application servers in all Availability Zones are healthy and
responding normally.
What should the company do to eliminate this application performance issue?
A. Configure both of the Aurora Replicas to the same instance class as the primary DB instance. Enable cache
coherence on the DB cluster, set the primary DB instance failover priority to tier-0, and assign a failover priority of tier-1
to the replicas.
B. Deploy an AWS Lambda function that calls the DescribeDBInstances action to establish which instance has failed,
and then use the PromoteReadReplica operation to promote one Aurora Replica to be the primary DB instance.
Configure an Amazon RDS event subscription to send a notification to an Amazon SNS topic to which the Lambda
function is subscribed.
C. Configure one Aurora Replica to have the same instance class as the primary DB instance. Implement Aurora
PostgreSQL DB cluster cache management. Set the failover priority to tier-0 for the primary DB instance and one replica
with the same instance class. Set the failover priority to tier-1 for the other replicas.
D. Configure both Aurora Replicas to have the same instance class as the primary DB instance. Implement Aurora
PostgreSQL DB cluster cache management. Set the failover priority to tier-0 for the primary DB instance and to tier-1 for the replicas.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 11
An online shopping company has a large inflow of shopping requests daily. As a result, there is a consistent load on the
company\\’s Amazon RDS database. A database specialist needs to ensure the database is up and running at all times.
The database specialist wants an automatic notification system for issues that may cause database downtime or for
configuration changes made to the database.
What should the database specialist do to achieve this? (Choose two.)
A. Create an Amazon CloudWatch Events event to send a notification using Amazon SNS on every API call logged in
AWS CloudTrail.
B. Subscribe to an RDS event subscription and configure it to use an Amazon SNS topic to send notifications.
C. Use Amazon SES to send notifications based on configured Amazon CloudWatch Events events.
D. Configure Amazon CloudWatch alarms on various metrics, such as FreeStorageSpace for the RDS instance.
E. Enable email notifications for AWS Trusted Advisor.
Correct Answer: BC

 

QUESTION 12
A gaming company is developing a new mobile game and decides to store the data for each user in Amazon
DynamoDB. To make the registration process as easy as possible, users can log in with their existing Facebook or
Amazon accounts. The company expects more than 10,000 users.
How should a database specialist implement access control with the LEAST operational effort?
A. Use web identity federation on the mobile app and AWS STS with an attached IAM role to get temporary credentials
to access DynamoDB.
B. Use web identity federation on the mobile app and create individual IAM users with credentials to access
DynamoDB.
C. Use a self-developed user management system on the mobile app that lets users access the data from DynamoDB
through an API.
D. Use a single IAM user on the mobile app to access DynamoDB.
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/WIF.html

 

QUESTION 13
A user has a non-relational key-value database. The user is looking for a fully managed AWS service that will offload
the administrative burdens of operating and scaling distributed databases. The solution must be cost-effective and able
to handle unpredictable application traffic.
What should a Database Specialist recommend for this user?
A. Create an Amazon DynamoDB table with provisioned capacity mode
B. Create an Amazon DocumentDB cluster
C. Create an Amazon DynamoDB table with on-demand capacity mode
D. Create an Amazon Aurora Serverless DB cluster
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/dynamodb/


Share the latest DBS-C01 exam pdf, DBS-C01 test questions and answers, and get a complete DBS-C01 exam dump. Lead4pass DBS-C01 Dumps.
Please visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/aws-certified-database-specialty.html (PDF + SOFTWARE) 100% guaranteed! Pass the exam easily!

ps. Get free Amazon DBS-C01 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/17np-0I6VFf_tzl7NBZtOe3jlolG74hq6/