• 2021-09-27

[2021.5] Get 13 Amazon SCS-C01 exam questions and SCS-C01 pdf for free

scs-c01-exam-questions

Share Amazon SCS-C01 exam questions and answers from Lead4Pass latest updated SCS-C01 dumps free of charge.
Get the latest uploaded SCS-C01 dumps pdf from google driver online. To get the full Amazon SCS-C01 dumps PDF or dumps VCE visit: AWS Certified Specialty SCS-C01 dumps (Q&As: 499). all Amazon SCS-C01 exam questions have been updated, the answer has been corrected! Make sure your exam questions are real and effective to help you pass your first exam!

Table Of Content:

  1. Amazon SCS-C01 Dumps Pdf
  2. Amazon SCS-C01 Dumps Youtube
  3. Amazon SCS-C01 Exam Questions
  4. Amazon Discount Code 2021

Amazon SCS-C01 Dumps pdf

Latest Amazon SCS-C01 Dumps PDF collected by Lead4pass Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-OgNFf9jg56ZzPogvLYKTs1ZsV5fpQFR/

Amazon SCS-C01 Youtube

Amazon SCS-C01 exam questions and answers are shared free of charge from Youtube watching uploads from Lead4pass.

https://youtube.com/watch?v=Bh87sWYpgcI

Latest Update Amazon SCS-C01 Exam Questions And Answers Online Test

QUESTION 1
A company hosts data in S3. There is now a mandate that going forward all data in the S3 bucket needs to encrypt at
rest. How can this be achieved? Please select:
A. Use AWS Access keys to encrypt the data
B. Use SSL certificates to encrypt the data
C. Enable server-side encryption on the S3 bucket
D. Enable MFA on the S3 bucket
Correct Answer: C
The AWS Documentation mentions the following Server-side encryption is about data encryption at rest-that is, Amazon
S3 encrypts your data at the object level as it writes it to disks in its data centers and decrypts it for you when you
access it. As long as you authenticate your request and you have access
permissions, there is no difference in the way you access encrypted or unencrypted objects.
Options A and B are invalid because neither Access Keys nor SSL certificates can be used to encrypt
data.
Option D is invalid because MFA is just used as an extra level of security for S3 buckets For more
information on S3 server-side encryption, please refer to the below Link:
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/serv-side-encryption.html

 

QUESTION 2
A Security Analyst attempted to troubleshoot the monitoring of suspicious security group changes. The Analyst was told
that there is an Amazon CloudWatch alarm in place for these AWS CloudTrail log events. The Analyst tested the
monitoring setup by making a configuration change to the security group but did not receive any alerts.
Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the Analyst perform?
A. Ensure that CloudTrail and S3 bucket access logging is enabled for the Analyst\\’s AWS account.
B. Verify that a metric filter was created and then mapped to an alarm. Check the alarm notification action.
C. Check the CloudWatch dashboards to ensure that there is a metric configured with an appropriate dimension for
security group changes.
D. Verify that the Analyst\\’s account is mapped to an IAM policy that includes permissions for cloudwatch:
GetMetricStatistics and Cloudwatch: ListMetrics.
Correct Answer: B
MetricFilter:
Type: \\’AWS::Logs::MetricFilter\\’
Properties:
LogGroupName: \\’\\’
FilterPattern: >{ ($.eventName = AuthorizeSecurityGroupIngress) || ($.eventName = AuthorizeSecurityGroupEgress) ||
($.eventName =
RevokeSecurityGroupIngress) || ($.eventName = RevokeSecurityGroupEgress) || ($.eventName =
CreateSecurityGroup) || ($.eventName = DeleteSecurityGroup) } MetricTransformations:
-MetricValue: \\’1\\’ MetricNamespace: CloudTrailMetrics MetricName: SecurityGroupEventCount

 

QUESTION 3
Your company has a requirement to work with a DynamoDB table. There is a security mandate that all data should be
encrypted at rest. What is the easiest way to accomplish this for DynamoDB?
Please select:
A. Use the AWS SDK to encrypt the data before sending it to the DynamoDB table
B. Encrypt the DynamoDB table using KMS during its creation
C. Encrypt the table using AWS KMS after it is created
D. Use S3 buckets to encrypt the data before sending it to DynamoDB
Correct Answer: B
The easiest option is to enable encryption when the DynamoDB table is created. The AWS Documentation
mentions the following Amazon DynamoDB offers fully managed encryption at rest. DynamoDB encryption at rest
provides enhanced security by encrypting your data at rest using an AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS)
the managed encryption key for DynamoDB. This functionality eliminates the operational burden and complexity involved in
protecting sensitive data. Option A is partially correct, you can use the AWS SDK to encrypt the data, but the easier
option would be to encrypt the table beforehand. Option C is invalid because you cannot encrypt the table after it is
created Option D is invalid because encryption for S3 buckets is for the objects in S3 only. For more information on
securing data at rest for DynamoDB please refer to the below URL:
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/EncryptionAtRest.html The correct answer is:
Encrypt the DynamoDB table using KMS during its creation

 

QUESTION 4
An organization receives an alert that indicates that an EC2 instance behind an ELB Classic Load Balancer has been
compromised.
What techniques will limit lateral movement and allow evidence gathering?
A. Remove the instance from the load balancer and terminate it.
B. Remove the instance from the load balancer and shut down access to the instance by tightening the security group.
C. Reboot the instance and check for any Amazon CloudWatch alarms.
D. Stop the instance and make a snapshot of the root EBS volume.
Correct Answer: B
https://d1.awsstatic.com/whitepapers/aws_security_incident_response.pdf

 

QUESTION 5
A Security Engineer is troubleshooting an issue with a company\\’s custom logging application. The application logs are
written to an Amazon S3 bucket with event notifications enabled to send events to an Amazon SNS topic. All logs are
encrypted at rest using an AWS KMS CMK. The SNS topic is subscribed to an encrypted Amazon SQS queue. The
logging application polls the queue for new messages that contain metadata about the S3 object. The application then
reads the content of the object from the S3 bucket for indexing.
The Logging team reported that Amazon CloudWatch metrics for the number of messages sent or received are showing zero. No togs are being received.
What should the Security Engineer do to troubleshoot this issue?

amazon scs-c01 certification exam q5 amazon scs-c01 certification exam q5-1

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 6
Your team is experimenting with the API gateway service for an application. There is a need to implement a custom
module that can be used for authentication/authorization for calls made to the API gateway. How can this be
achieved?
Please select:
A. Use the request parameters for authorization
B. Use a Lambda authorizer
C. Use the gateway authorizer
D. Use CORS on the API gateway
Correct Answer: B
The AWS Documentation mentions the following An Amazon API Gateway Lambda authorizer (formerly known as a
custom authorize?) is a Lambda function that you provide to control access to your API methods. A Lambda authorizer
uses bearer token authentication strategies, such as OAuth or SAML. It can also use the information described by headers, paths, query strings, stage variables, or context variables request parameters. Options A, C, and D are invalid because these cannot be used if you need a custom authentication/authorization for calls made to the API gateway For more information on using the API gateway Lambda authorizer please visit the URL:
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/apisateway/latest/developerguide/apieateway-use-lambda-authorizer.html  The correct
answer is: Use a Lambda authorizer

 

QUESTION 7
A Security Engineer launches two Amazon EC2 instances in the same Amazon VPC but in separate Availability Zones.
Each instance has a public IP address and is able to connect to external hosts on the internet. The two instances are
able to communicate with each other by using their private IP addresses, but they are not able to communicate with
each other when using their public IP addresses.
Which action should the Security Engineer take to allow communication over the public IP addresses?
A. Associate the instances to the same security groups.
B. Add 0.0.0.0/0 to the egress rules of the instance security groups.
C. Add the instance IDs to the ingress rules of the instance security groups.
D. Add the public IP addresses to the ingress rules of the instance security groups.
Correct Answer: D
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/security-group-rules-reference.html#sg-rulesother-instances

 

QUESTION 8
A website currently runs on Amazon EC2 with mostly static content on the site. Recently, the site was subjected to a
DDoS attack and a Security Engineer was tasked with redesigning the edge security to help mitigate this risk in the
future
What are some ways the Engineer could achieve this? (Select THREE )
A. Use AWS X-Ray to inspect the traffic going 10 the EC2 instances
B. Move the state content to Amazon S3 and font this with an Amazon CloudFront distribution
C. Change the security group configuration to block the source of the attack traffic
D. Use AWS WAF security rules to inspect the inbound traffic
E. Use Amazon inspector assessment templates to inspect the inbound traffic
F. Use Amazon Route 53 to distribute traffic
Correct Answer: BDF

 

QUESTION 9
A company has an encrypted Amazon S3 bucket. An Application Developer has an IAM policy that allows access to the
S3 bucket, but the Application Developer is unable to access objects within the bucket.
What is a possible cause of the issue?
A. The S3 ACL for the S3 bucket fails to explicitly grant access to the Application Developer
B. The AWS KMS key for the S3 bucket fails to list the Application Developer as an administrator
C. The S3 bucket policy fails to explicitly grant access to the Application Developer
D. The S3 bucket policy explicitly denies access to the Application Developer
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 10
A company hosts its public website on Amazon EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer (ALB). The
instances are in an EC2 Auto Scaling group across multiple Availability Zones. The website is under a DDoS attack by a
specific loT device brand that is visible in the user agent A security engineer needs to mitigate the attack without
impacting the availability of the public website.
What should the security engineer do to accomplish this?
A. Configure a web ACL rule for AWS WAF to block requests with a string match condition for the user agent of the loT
device. Associate the v/eb ACL with the ALB.
B. Configure an Amazon CloudFront distribution to use the ALB as an origin. Configure a web ACL rule for AWS WAF to
block requests with a string match condition for the user agent of the loT device. Associate the web ACL with the ALB
Change the public DNS entry of the website to point to the CloudFront distribution.
C. Configure an Amazon CloudFront distribution to use a new ALB as an origin. Configure a web ACL rule for AWS
WAF to block requests with a string match condition for the user agent of the loT device. Change the ALB security group to allow access from CloudFront IP address ranges only Change the public DNS entry of the website to point to the CloudFront distribution.
D. Activate AWS Shield Advanced to enable DDoS protection. Apply an AWS WAF ACL to the ALB. and configure a
listener rule on the ALB to block loT devices based on the user agent.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 11
A company recently experienced a DDoS attack that prevented its web server from serving content. The website is
static and hosts only HTML, CSS, and PDF files that users download.
Based on the architecture shown in the image, what is the BEST way to protect the site against future attacks while
minimizing the ongoing operational overhead?amazon scs-c01 certification exam q11

A. Move all the files to an Amazon S3 bucket. Have the webserver serve the files from the S3 bucket.
B. Launch a second Amazon EC2 instance in a new subnet. Launch an Application Load Balancer in front of both
instances.
C. Launch an Application Load Balancer in front of the EC2 instance. Create an Amazon CloudFront distribution in front
of the Application Load Balancer.
D. Move all the files to an Amazon S3 bucket. Create a CloudFront distribution in front of the bucket and terminate the
webserver.
Correct Answer: D
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/WebsiteHosting.html

 

QUESTION 12
A company is running an application on Amazon EC2 instances in an Auto Scaling group. The application stores logs
locally A security engineer noticed that logs were lost after a scale-in event. The security engineer needs to recommend
a solution to ensure the durability and availability of log data All logs must be kept for a minimum of 1 year for auditing
purposes
What should the security engineer recommend?
A. Within the Auto Scaling lifecycle, add a hook to create and attach an Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) log
volume each time an EC2 instance is created. When the instance is terminated, the EBS volume can be reattached to
another instance for log review.
B. Create an Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) file system and add a command in the user data section of the
Auto Scaling launch template to mount the EFS file system during EC2 instance creation Configure a process on the
instance to copy the logs once a day from an instance Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume to a directory
in the EFS file system.
C. Build the Amazon CloudWatch agent into the AMI used in the Auto Scaling group. Configure the CloudWatch agent
to send the logs to Amazon CloudWatch Logs for review.
D. Within the Auto Scaling lifecycle, add a lifecycle hook at the terminating state transition and alert the engineering
team by using a lifecycle notification to Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS). Configure the hook to
remain in the Terminating: Wait for state for 1 hour to allow manual review of the security logs prior to instance termination.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 13
A Security Engineer receives alerts that an Amazon EC2 instance on a public subnet is under an SFTP brute force
attack from a specific IP address, which is a known malicious bot. What should the Security Engineer do to block the
malicious bot?
A. Add a deny rule to the public VPC security group to block the malicious IP
B. Add the malicious IP to AWS WAF backtested IPs
C. Configure Linux iptables or Windows Firewall to block any traffic from the malicious IP D. Modify the hosted zone in
Amazon Route 53 and create a DNS sinkhole for the malicious IP
Correct Answer: D

Lead4Pass Amazon Discount Code 2021

The latest Amazon exam discount code for 2021. lead4pass is valid throughout the year.
Select the purchased test questions and enter the discount code in the “Promotion Code:” input box to enjoy a 15% discount!

amazon discount code

For the full Amazon SCS-C01 exam dumps from Lead4pass SCS-C01 Dumps pdf or Dumps VCE visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/aws-certified-security-specialty.html (SCS-C01 Dumps Q&As: 499 dumps)

ps.
Get free Amazon SCS-C01 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-OgNFf9jg56ZzPogvLYKTs1ZsV5fpQFR/