• 2021-09-27

[2021.5] Get 13 Amazon DBS-C01 exam practice questions and DBS-C01 pdf for free

aws certification exam tips

Share Amazon DBS-C01 exam practice questions and answers from Lead4Pass latest updated DBS-C01 dumps free of charge. Get the latest uploaded DBS-C01 dumps pdf from google driver online. To get the full Amazon DBS-C01 dumps PDF or dumps VCE visit: AWS Certified Specialty DBS-C01 dumps (Q&As: 145). all Amazon DBS-C01 exam questions have been updated, the answer has been corrected!
Make sure your exam questions are real and effective to help you pass your first exam!

Table Of Content:

  1. Amazon DBS-C01 Dumps Pdf
  2. Amazon DBS-C01 Dumps Youtube
  3. Amazon DBS-C01 Exam Practice Test
  4. Amazon Discount Code 2021

[Amazon DBS-C01 Dumps pdf] Latest Amazon DBS-C01 Dumps PDF collected by Lead4pass Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1gZe0oqgTXf2M1GNmKyLu5awJDmcp7aMg/

[Amazon DBS-C01 Youtube] Amazon DBS-C01 exam questions and answers are shared free of charge from Youtube watching uploads from Lead4pass.

https://youtube.com/watch?v=vlWXnf9ZF38

Latest Update Amazon DBS-C01 Exam Practice Questions and Answers Online Test

QUESTION 1
A company is running its line of business application on AWS, which uses Amazon RDS for MySQL at the persistent
data store. The company wants to minimize downtime when it migrates the database to Amazon Aurora.
Which migration method should a Database Specialist use?
A. Take a snapshot of the RDS for MySQL DB instance and create a new Aurora DB cluster with the option to migrate
snapshots.
B. Make a backup of the RDS for MySQL DB instance using the mysqldump utility, create a new Aurora DB cluster, and
restore the backup.
C. Create an Aurora Replica from the RDS for MySQL DB instance and promote the Aurora DB cluster.
D. Create a clone of the RDS for MySQL DB instance and promote the Aurora DB cluster.
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://d1.awsstatic.com/whitepapers/RDS/Migrating%20your%20databases%20to%20Amazon%20Aurora.pdf (10)

 

QUESTION 2
A company is migrating a mission-critical 2-TB Oracle database from on premises to Amazon Aurora. The cost for the
database migration must be kept to a minimum, and both the on-premises Oracle database and the Aurora DB cluster
must remain open for write traffic until the company is ready to completely cut over to Aurora.
Which combination of actions should a database specialist take to accomplish this migration as quickly as possible?
(Choose two.)
A. Use the AWS Schema Conversion Tool (AWS SCT) to convert the source database schema. Then restore the
converted schema to the target Aurora DB cluster.
B. Use Oracle\\’s Data Pump tool to export a copy of the source database schema and manually edit the schema in a
text editor to make it compatible with Aurora.
C. Create an AWS DMS task to migrate data from the Oracle database to the Aurora DB cluster. Select the migration
type to replicate ongoing changes to keep the source and target databases in sync until the company is ready to move
all user traffic to the Aurora DB cluster.
D. Create an AWS DMS task to migrate data from the Oracle database to the Aurora DB cluster. Once the initial load is
complete, create an AWS Kinesis Data Firehose stream to perform change data capture (CDC) until the company is
ready to move all user traffic to the Aurora DB cluster.
E. Create an AWS Glue job and related resources to migrate data from the Oracle database to the Aurora DB cluster.
Once the initial load is complete, create an AWS DMS task to perform change data capture (CDC) until the company is
ready to move all user traffic to the Aurora DB cluster.
Correct Answer: AD

 

QUESTION 3
A company is using 5 TB Amazon RDS DB instances and needs to maintain 5 years of monthly database
backups for compliance purposes. A Database Administrator must provide Auditors with data within 24
hours.
Which solution will meet these requirements and is the MOST operationally efficient?
A. Create an AWS Lambda function to run on the first day of every month to take a manual RDS snapshot. Move the
snapshot to the company\\’s Amazon S3 bucket.
B. Create an AWS Lambda function to run on the first day of every month to take a manual RDS snapshot.
C. Create an RDS snapshot schedule from the AWS Management Console to take a snapshot every 30 days.
D. Create an AWS Lambda function to run on the first day of every month to create an automated RDS snapshot.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 4
A company recently acquired a new business. A database specialist must migrate an unencrypted 12 TB Amazon RDS
for MySQL DB instance to a new AWS account. The database specialist needs to minimize the amount of time required
to migrate the database.
Which solution meets these requirements?
A. Create a snapshot of the source DB instance in the source account. Share the snapshot with the destination account.
In the target account, create a DB instance from the snapshot.
B. Use AWS Resource Access Manager to share the source DB instance with the destination account. Create a DB
instance in the destination account using the shared resource.
C. Create a read replica of the DB instance. Give the destination account access to the read replica. In the destination
account, create a snapshot of the shared read replica and provision a new RDS for MySQL DB instance.
D. Use mysqldump to back up the source database. Create an RDS for MySQL DB instance in the destination account.
Use the mysql command to restore the backup in the destination database.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 5
A gaming company has recently acquired a successful iOS game, which is particularly popular during the
holiday season. The company has decided to add a leaderboard to the game that uses Amazon
DynamoDB. The application load is expected to ramp up over the holiday season.
Which solution will meet these requirements at the lowest cost?
A. DynamoDB Streams
B. DynamoDB with DynamoDB Accelerator
C. DynamoDB with on-demand capacity mode
D. DynamoDB with provisioned capacity mode with Auto Scaling
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/database/running-spiky-workloads-and-optimizing-costs-bymorethan-90-using-amazon-dynamodb-on-demand-capacity-mode/?nc1=b_rp

 

QUESTION 6
A company is building a software as a service application. As part of the new user sign-on workflow, a Python script
invokes the CreateTable operation using the Amazon DynamoDB API. After the call returns, the script attempts to call
PutItem.
Occasionally, the PutItem request fails with a ResourceNotFoundException error, which causes the workflow to fail. The
development team has confirmed that the same table name is used in the two API calls.
How should a database specialist fix this issue?
A. Add an allow statement for the dynamodb:PutItem action in a policy attached to the role used by the application
creating the table.
B. Set the StreamEnabled property of the StreamSpecification parameter to true, then call PutItem.
C. Change the application to call DescribeTable periodically until the TableStatus is ACTIVE, then call PutItem.
D. Add a ConditionExpression parameter in the PutItem request.
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/APIReference/API_PutItem.html

 

QUESTION 7
A database specialist is managing an application in the us-west-1 Region and wants to set up disaster recovery in the
us-east-1 Region. The Amazon Aurora MySQL DB cluster needs an RPO of 1 minute and an RTO of 2 minutes.
Which approach meets these requirements with no negative performance impact?
A. Enable synchronous replication.
B. Enable asynchronous binlog replication.
C. Create an Aurora Global Database.
D. Copy Aurora incremental snapshots to the us-east-1 Region.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 8
A company is running a two-tier ecommerce application in one AWS account. The web server is deployed using an
Amazon RDS for MySQL Multi-AZ DB instance. A Developer mistakenly deleted the database in the production
environment. The database has been restored, but this resulted in hours of downtime and lost revenue. Which
combination of changes in existing IAM policies should a Database Specialist make to prevent an error like this from
happening in the future? (Choose three.)
A. Grant least privilege to groups, users, and roles
B. Allow all users to restore a database from a backup that will reduce the overall downtime to restore the database
C. Enable multi-factor authentication for sensitive operations to access sensitive resources and API operations
D. Use policy conditions to restrict access to selective IP addresses
E. Use AccessList Controls policy type to restrict users for database instance deletion
F. Enable AWS CloudTrail logging and Enhanced Monitoring
Correct Answer: ACD

 

QUESTION 9
A team of Database Specialists is currently investigating performance issues on an Amazon RDS for MySQL DB
instance and is reviewing related metrics. The team wants to narrow the possibilities down to specific database wait
events to better understand the situation.
How can the Database Specialists accomplish this?
A. Enable the option to push all database logs to Amazon CloudWatch for advanced analysis
B. Create appropriate Amazon CloudWatch dashboards to contain specific periods of time
C. Enable Amazon RDS Performance Insights and review the appropriate dashboard
D. Enable Enhanced Monitoring will the appropriate settings
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 10
A database specialist was alerted that a production Amazon RDS MariaDB instance with 100 GB of storage was out of
space. In response, the database specialist modified the DB instance and added 50 GB of storage capacity. Three
hours later, a new alert is generated due to a lack of free space on the same DB instance. The database specialist
decides to modify the instance immediately to increase its storage capacity by 20 GB.
What will happen when the modification is submitted?
A. The request will fail because this storage capacity is too large.
B. The request will succeed only if the primary instance is in active status.
C. The request will succeed only if CPU utilization is less than 10%.
D. The request will fail as the most recent modification was too soon.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 11
An online retail company is planning a multi-day flash sale that must support processing of up to 5,000 orders per
second. The number of orders and exact schedule for the sale will vary each day. During the sale, approximately 10,000
concurrent users will look at the deals before buying items. Outside of the sale, the traffic volume is very low. The
acceptable performance for read/write queries should be under 25 ms. Order items are about 2 KB in size and have a
unique identifier. The company requires the most cost-effective solution that will automatically scale and is highly
available.
Which solution meets these requirements?
A. Amazon DynamoDB with on-demand capacity mode
B. Amazon Aurora with one writer node and an Aurora Replica with the parallel query feature enabled
C. Amazon DynamoDB with provisioned capacity mode with 5,000 write capacity units (WCUs) and 10,000 read
capacity units (RCUs)
D. Amazon Aurora with one writer node and two cross-Region Aurora Replicas
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 12
A company is using an Amazon RDS for MySQL DB instance for its internal applications. A security audit shows that the
DB instance is not encrypted at rest. The company\\’s application team needs to encrypt the DB instance.
What should the team do to meet this requirement?
A. Stop the DB instance and modify it to enable encryption. Apply this setting immediately without waiting for the next
scheduled RDS maintenance window.
B. Stop the DB instance and create an encrypted snapshot. Restore the encrypted snapshot to a new encrypted DB
instance. Delete the original DB instance, and update the applications to point to the new encrypted DB instance.
C. Stop the DB instance and create a snapshot. Copy the snapshot into another encrypted snapshot. Restore the
encrypted snapshot to a new encrypted DB instance. Delete the original DB instance, and update the applications to
point to the new encrypted DB instance.
D. Create an encrypted read replica of the DB instance. Promote the read replica to master. Delete the original DB
instance, and update the applications to point to the new encrypted DB instance.
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/Overview.Encryption.html

 

QUESTION 13
An online gaming company is planning to launch a new game with Amazon DynamoDB as its data store. The database
should be designated to support the following use cases:
1.
Update scores in real time whenever a player is playing the game.
2.
Retrieve a player\\’s score details for a specific game session.
A Database Specialist decides to implement a DynamoDB table. Each player has a unique user_id and each game has
a unique game_id.
Which choice of keys is recommended for the DynamoDB table?
A. Create a global secondary index with game_id as the partition key
B. Create a global secondary index with user_id as the partition key
C. Create a composite primary key with game_id as the partition key and user_id as the sort key
D. Create a composite primary key with user_id as the partition key and game_id as the sort key
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/database/amazon-dynamodb-gaming-use-cases-and-designpatterns/

Lead4Pass Amazon Discount Code 2021

The latest Amazon exam discount code for 2021. lead4pass is valid throughout the year.
Select the purchased test questions and enter the discount code in the “Promotion Code:” input box to enjoy a 15% discount!

amazon discount code

For the full Amazon DBS-C01 exam dumps from Lead4pass DBS-C01 Dumps pdf or Dumps VCE visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/aws-certified-database-specialty.html (DBS-C01 Dumps Q&As: 145 dumps)

ps.
Get free Amazon DBS-C01 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1gZe0oqgTXf2M1GNmKyLu5awJDmcp7aMg/